EB-5 (One Million Dollar Investment Visa or $500K)

Downtown LA

Investors are able to obtain permanent residency (greencard) via the EB-5 Immigrant Visa.   This isn’t to be confused with an E-1/E-2 Trader/Investor Visa, which is a non-immigrant visa (temporary).

Generally, the EB-5 Investor Visa requires two things:

1.  An active investment of $1,000,000 (one million dollars) into a commercial enterprise

AND

2.  Create 10 full time jobs for US citizens or LPR (permanent residents)

The above description is VERY broad, but describes what one needs for an EB-5 visa.

The minimum investment can be lowered to half the amount, $500,000 (five hundred thousand dollars) if the investment is directed toward a “targeted employment area,” which is an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 per cent of the national average.

Oftentimes, investors are directed towards an officially designated “Regional Center” — which essentially takes an investor’s funds and directs it in conformity with the EB-5 program.  As I’ve noted before, the program has been temporarily extended.  There is hope that the new administration will expand the Regional Center further.  But more on that later.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s